Franklin v. City of Alexandria
[…] It was further determined the FPA created exclusive federal jurisdiction for Plaintiffs' claims.

'"To bring a case within the [federal-question removal] statute, a right or immunity created by the Constitution or laws of the United States must be an element, and an essential one, of the plaintiffs cause of action.1" Howery v. Allstate Ins. Co., 243 F.3d 912, 917 (5th Cir. 2001) (quoting Gully v. First Nat'l Bank, 299 U.S. 109, 112 (1936)) (brackets in original).

16 U.S.C. § 825p ("The District Courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules, regulations, and orders thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.").

Since the October 15, 2007 Judgment, Plaintiffs have filed two amending complaints which have refined their claims to be based exclusively on state law and leave this Court lacking subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the claims. We explain: