No. B161049.
[…] (Flowers v. State Personnel Bd., supra, 174 Cal.App.3d 753, 758-759 ["Credibility, or lack thereof, is for the factfinder, not the reviewing court, to determine. . . ."].)
Section 11425.50 permits the trial court and the reviewing court to accord "great weight" to a credibility determination based upon the witnesss "observed demeanor, manner, or attitude." (California Youth Authority v. State Personnel Bd., supra, 104 Cal.App.4th 575, 595-596 [rule applies to determinations of administrative law judge in Board hearings].) Section 11425.50, subdivision (b), provides: "If the factual basis for the decision includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review, the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it." Here the administrative law judge stated: "Based on the character of [Franklins] testimony, her attitude toward the action, her interest in the outcome, and considering the guidelines in Evidence Code section 780, the testimony of [Youth Authority] witnesses is more credible than that of