No. B161049.
[…] On July 11, 1998, Franklin ordered ward Debra G. to end a telephone conversation because medication rounds were occurring. Debra G. became angry and upset and went to her room. Franklin and Debra G. later had an angry exchange that was heard by wards and staff.
Sufficient evidence also supports this finding. The administrative law judge received evidence of Franklins July 4, 1998 memorandum critical of the medication rounds policy. The incident with Debra G. occurred one week later.
III.
Section 19572 provides that "[e]ach of the following constitutes cause for discipline of an employee . . . . (d) Inexcusable neglect of duty. (e) Insubordination. . . . (m) Discourteous treatment of the public or other employees. . . . (o) Willful disobedience. . . (t) Other failure of good behavior . . . which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to . . . the persons employment."
"Inexcusable" neglect means neglect that is "without excuse or justification." (Websters 10th New Collegiate Dict. (1998) p. 597 .) "Insubordination" and "willful disobedience" within the meaning of section 19572 require evidence of intentional or knowing conduct. (Coomes v.