Franklin v. Break-Thru Home Care Inc.
[…] But that is the issue we must address due to the fact that the ULJ dismissed Franklin's administrative appeal on the ground that it was untimely. We apply a de novo standard of review to an agency's decision to dismiss an administrative appeal for untimeliness. Kennedy v. American Paper Recycling Corp., 714 N.W.2d 738, 739 (Minn. App. 2006).

If a person is determined to be ineligible for unemployment benefits, DEED must send notice of the determination to the employer and to the applicant by mail or electronic transmission. Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(a) (2008). "A determination of eligibility or determination of ineligibility is final unless an appeal is filed by the applicant or notified employer within 20 calendar days after sending. The determination must contain a prominent statement indicating the consequences of not appealing." Id., subd. 2(f) (2008).

The statutory requirement concerning the time for an administrative appeal is unforgiving. In Semanko v.