Franklin v. Beth
[…] Because the Wisconsin prison system receives federal funding, a prisoner need only allege that the prison has substantially burdened a religious belief in order to state a claim under RLUIPA. Id. In this case, the plaintiffs submit that they were denied the opportunity to practice their religious beliefs. Thus, they have alleged facts sufficient to state a claim under RLUIPA.

11. ADA Claim

The plaintiffs aver that the defendants violated their rights under the Americans with Disabilities Act. Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1999 (ADA), 104 Stat. 337, 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq., provides:

Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.
42 U.S.C. § 12132. Title II applies to state prison inmates. Penn. Dep't of Corrs. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 213 (1998). The complaint does not present any facts indicating that either Franklin or Hart is a qualified individual with a disability. See § 12131(2)(A) "qualified individual with a disability" is defined as "an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barrier, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity."). Therefore, the plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for relief under the ADA.

12. Conspiracy Claim

The plaintiffs claim that defendant Preston covered up the actions of defendants Dale and Roger.