Franklin v. Belleque
[…] Carey, 481 F.3d 1143 (9th Cir. 2007).

B. Procedurally Defaulted Claims Ground for Relief 1

Petitioner raises three instances of trial court error. As Respondent notes, Petitioner does not argue these grounds for relief in his supporting memorandum and does not refute Respondent's assertion that these claims were not advanced in the state courts as federal questions. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2248 "[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that a judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."

The record supports the conclusion that Petitioner's claims of trial court error are unexhausted and procedurally defaulted. Because Petitioner has not shown cause or prejudice or actual innocence so as to excuse his default, he is not entitled to relief on these claims.

Ground for Relief 2(a)