No. 95391.
[…] It remained for the plaintiff to enforce the assigned claim against the garnishee in a separate civil action authorized by statute. Id.
{¶ 32} "* * * .
{¶ 33} "The present statutes governing postjudgment garnishment continue to apply these principles. The garnishee continues to be treated as a nonparty for purposes of the garnishment proceeding. * * * In short, the garnishee is a stakeholder or witness and not a party to the garnishment proceeding for purposes of the present statutes. (Emphasis added.)" Januzzi v. Hickman (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 40, 572 N.E.2d 642.
{¶ 34} R.C. 2716.11 presently provides:
{¶ 35} "A proceeding for garnishment of property, other than personal earnings, may be commenced after a judgment has been obtained by a judgment creditor by the filing of an affidavit in writing made by the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's attorney setting forth all of the following:
{¶ 36} "(A) The name of the judgment debtor whose property the judgment creditor seeks to garnish;
{¶ 37} "(B) A description of the property;