Franklin Lakes Affordable Realty, LLC v. Vance
[…] Ibid. (quoting WG Assocs. v. Est. of Roman, 332 N.J.Super. 555, 563 (App. Div. 2000)). Thus, "the equitable jurisdiction of the Special Civil Part in a summary dispossess action is limited to matters of defense or avoidance asserted by the tenant." Ibid. (quoting Chau v. Cardillo, 250 N.J.Super. 378, 385 (App. Div. 1990)).

Here, Vance attempted to assert the affirmative defense of retaliation. As we explained in Les Gertrude Associates v. Walko, landlord retaliation is a statutory defense to eviction of a residential tenant:

N.J.S.A. 2A:42-10.10 prohibits the landlord from evicting a tenant "[a]s a reprisal for the tenant's efforts to secure or enforce any rights . . . under the laws of the State of New Jersey or its governmental subdivisions . . ." Section 10.12 of the statute establishes a rebuttable presumption of retaliation if tenant engages in any activity described in the statute.
[262 N.J.Super. 544, 550 (App. Div. 1993).]

The affirmative defense of retaliation applies in summary eviction actions.