No. 1-14-0666
[…] Since the record reveals that neither Franklin Mortgage nor Clearvue ever made any such payments, the extinguishment of the lien was not confirmed and the lien is still alive. Deutsche Bank, 2015 IL 1183782, ¶ 41. Accordingly, the condominium association is entitled to all unpaid assessments pursuant to 9(g)(1) and 9(g)(4) of the Condominium Property Act (see 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1), (g)(4) (West 2010)), as well as any costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in attempting to recoup them (see 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) (West 2010) ("If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common expenses***, the amount thereof together with any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees incurred enforcing the covenants of the condominium instruments, rules and regulations of the board of managers, or any applicable statute or ordinance, and costs of collections shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property ***." (Emphasis added.)); see also 765 ILCS 605/9.2(b) (West 2010) ("Any attorneys' fees incurred by the Association arising out of a default by any unit owner, *** in the performance of any of the provisions of the condominium instruments, rules and regulations or any applicable statute or