Proceedings: IN CHAMBERS (No Proceedings Held)
[…] Compl. ¶ 1-2. Plaintiff initially filed this action in Los Angeles County Superior Court on September 2, 2010, and on September 21, 2010, Defendant United States timely removed the action to this Court based on jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1444. Now before the Court is Defendant United States's Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction, in that the action was not filed timely or within the statute of limitations. For the foregoing reasons, the Court GRANTS Defendant's Motion.
"Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the Untied States for the district and division in which the action is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1444.
Dkt. No. 14.
The background of this case is as follows. On February 11, 2008, the County of Los Angeles sold a lot of real property in a tax default sale.