Docket No. 305500.
[…] The plaintiff then moved for rehearing, which the trial court ultimately granted, concluding that venue was proper in Wayne County. Id. at 307, 314 N.W.2d 597. This Court observed that although the trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction over the kind of action at issue, the trial court did not have jurisdiction to exercise authority over a case pending in another circuit court. Id. at 308, 314 N.W.2d 597. This Court relied in part on MCL 600.1651, which, as it was then written, provided:
See 1961 PA 236.
An action brought in a county not designated as a proper county may nevertheless be tried therein, unless a defendant moves for a change of venue within the time and in the manner provided by court rule, in which case the court shall transfer the action to a proper county on such conditions relative to expense and costs as may be provided by court rule. The court of the county to which the transfer is made shall thereupon have full jurisdiction of the action as though the action had been originally commenced therein.
This Court noted that although the trial court's clerk may not have entirely complied with the relevant court rule's procedural dictates concerning written objections to the proposed order, the relevant court rule's purpose was to ensure that an order comporting with the judge's decision was entered, and because the judge had executed and entered such an order, the order was valid. Saba, 111 Mich.App. at 310–311, 314 N.W.2d 597. Because the order was validly entered, the Wayne Circuit Court lost jurisdiction and any subsequent motions had to be filed in the Monroe Circuit Court. Id. at 311–312, 314 N.W.2d 597. This Court observed that it would be possible for the transferor court to make an order granting a change of venue effective some reasonable number of days after entry, in which case it would retain jurisdiction to entertain a motion for rehearing or reconsideration during that period, but the trial court in Saba had not done so. Id. at 312, 314 N.W.2d 597.
Pursuant to 1986 PA 178, MCL 600.1651 now provides:
An action brought in a county not designated as a proper county may nevertheless be tried therein, unless a defendant moves for a change of venue within the time and in the manner provided by court rule, in which case the court shall transfer the action to a proper county on such conditions relative to expense and costs as provided by court rule and section 1653. The court for the county to which the transfer is made shall have full jurisdiction of the action as though the action had been originally commenced therein.
The only change that is not obviously purely stylistic is that instead of transferring the action “on such conditions relative to expense and costs as may be provided by court rule,” the transferring court must now do so “on such conditions relative to expense and costs as provided by court rule and section 1653.”
Plaintiff argues that the new reference to MCL 600.1653 is significant. We disagree.