Frankenberg v. Strickland
[…] ¶ 8 In deciding the case, this Court first stated that the “express and plain purpose of § 8B is to put a five percent (5%) cap or limit on the increase in the fair cash value of real property in any year unless ownership of the property is transferred to another person or improvements are made to the property.Id. ¶ 13, 161 P.3d at 311 (emphasis added). The Court then found that given the lack of definition in § 8B of “a transfer, conveyance or change of title to another person,” the Legislature had the authority to promulgate additional legislation to implement the provisions of Art. X, § 8B. Id. ¶ 15, 161 P.3d at 312.

¶ 9 In Askins Properties, the implementing legislation excluded transfers of “deeds pursuant to which property is transferred from a person to a partnership, limited liability company or corporation of which the transferor or the transferor's spouse, parent, child, or other person related within the second degree of consanguinity to the transferor, or trust for primary benefit of such persons, are the only owners of the partnership, limited liability company or corporation.” Id. ¶ 9, 161 P.3d at 309. This Court held that the legislative exception did not exceed legislative authority but instead the provision “implement[ed] the dictate(s) of § 8B and provide[d] harmonizing legislation securing the right protected therein.”