Frankel v. Therapy
[…] BPT indicated it would move to dismiss the Rye action as it believed having both the Rye and White Plains actions occur might bring about multiple or inconsistent judgments, and increase expenses and time spent on this matter.

BPT could not have filed its "counterclaim" in the Rye action since it seeks an amount in excess of the small claims jurisdiction. UCCA § 1805(c) states, "No counterclaim shall be permitted in a small claims action, unless the court would have had monetary jurisdiction over the counterclaim if it had been filed as a small claim. Any other claim sought to be maintained against the claimant may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction." UCCA § 208 says, "The court shall have jurisdiction of counterclaims as follows: (a) Of any counterclaim the subject matter of which would be within the jurisdiction of the court if sued upon separately." The City Court small claims jurisdiction is currently $5,000. UCCA § 1801.