Frankel v. Therapy
[…] UCCA § 1805(c) states, "No counterclaim shall be permitted in a small claims action, unless the court would have had monetary jurisdiction over the counterclaim if it had been filed as a small claim. Any other claim sought to be maintained against the claimant may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction." UCCA § 208 says, "The court shall have jurisdiction of counterclaims as follows: (a) Of any counterclaim the subject matter of which would be within the jurisdiction of the court if sued upon separately." The City Court small claims jurisdiction is currently $5,000. UCCA § 1801.

BPT could not have filed their counterclaim as a separate claim in Rye since neither party resided here, nor did the action arise here. UCCA § 213(a) says, "In an action described in § 202, either a plaintiff or a defendant must:

1. be a resident of the city . . . or

2. have a regular employment within the city; or

3. have a place for the regular transaction of business within the city." Under UCCA § 202 the City Court has jurisdiction over actions for money damages not in excess of $15,000. Defendant correctly determined that under UCCA § 213(a), it could not file that action in Rye City Court since neither party resided there, nor did the action arise there.