Frankel v. Therapy
[…] BPT could not have filed its "counterclaim" in the Rye action since it seeks an amount in excess of the small claims jurisdiction. UCCA § 1805(c) states, "No counterclaim shall be permitted in a small claims action, unless the court would have had monetary jurisdiction over the counterclaim if it had been filed as a small claim. Any other claim sought to be maintained against the claimant may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction." UCCA § 208 says, "The court shall have jurisdiction of counterclaims as follows: (a) Of any counterclaim the subject matter of which would be within the jurisdiction of the court if sued upon separately." The City Court small claims jurisdiction is currently $5,000. UCCA § 1801.

BPT could not have filed their counterclaim as a separate claim in Rye since neither party resided here, nor did the action arise here.