Frankel v. Therapy
[…] Venue means the geographical subdivision in which an action may be brought. Venue rules are needed only for courts with territorial subdivisions, such as the Supreme Court. County, City, town and village courts are independent in their municipalities and have no venue provisions. Siegel, New York Practice § 116 (4th ed.). Not being a court with subdivisions, City courts cannot change venue to another City Court. See, Idrobo v. Martin, n.o.r., 2003 WL 22517744 [Nassau County Dist Ct 2003].

This Court looked to see if the cases could be consolidated. CPLR 602(b) says, "Cases pending in different courts. Where an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court. Where an action is pending in the county court, it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in a city, municipal, district or justice court in the county and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the county court.

Thus, CPLR 602 by its terms is inapplicable to City Courts and gives them no power to consolidate cases between them. There is no parallel provision in the UCCA.

CPLR 3211(a) is designed to avoid multiple litigation, the exact issue in this case.