15516/08.
[…] Id. Here, applying these factors and reviewing the arguments presented in opposition to the motion, it is clear that plaintiff's claims are subject to arbitration.
First, defendants have established the binding nature of the credit card agreement. It is peculiar to consumer credit card practices that the written agreement may be signed by the credit card issuer only (Personal Property Law § 413 [c] ["the credit agreement may consist of an agreement . . . executed only by the financing agency"], [e] ["the financing agency delivers or mails . . . to the buyer a copy of the agreement executed by the financing agency"]). Defendants have shown that the unilateral contract is binding on plaintiff. Flores v Lower E. Side Serv. Ctr., Inc., 4 NY3d 363, 369 (2005.) (contract not signed by party to be charged is "enforceable, provided there is objective evidence establishing that the parties intended to be bound"); God's Battalion of Prayer Pentecostal Church, Inc. v Miele Assoc., LLP, 6 NY3d 371, 374 (2006) objective evidence established by the petitioner's presentation of proof of the consumer's subsequent use of the credit line (Personal Property Law § 413 [c] ["The credit agreement . . . shall not become effective unless and until the retail buyer . . . signs a sales slip or memorandum evidencing purchase or lease of property or services"]). If the arbitration clause is contained in an amendment, the same type of showing is required. Tsadilas v Providian National Bank, 13 AD3d 190, 191, [1st Dept 2004], lv denied 5 NY3d 702 (2005) ("Defendant sufficiently proved that it sent the arbitration provision to plaintiff.