Frankel v. Bd. of Managers of the 392 Cent. Park W. Condo.
[…] Steinberg-Kass, 6 A.D.2d 685 (1st Dept. 1958). Moreover, in Orenstein, supra, the Court noted that the right to inspect books and records pursuant to BCL §624, is a right provided "only to current shareholders."

As Plaintiff has sold his Unit and disposed of his interest in the Condominium, he no longer has any present stake or interest in the matter and is no longer entitled to inspect the Condo's books and records. Consequently, Plaintiffs 1st individual cause of action in the Amended Complaint for books and records is dismissed.

As far as the challenge to the 2017 Board Election, BCL §626 provides the following: "(a) An action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure judgment in its favor, by a holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation or of a beneficial interest in such shares or certificates, (b) In any such action, it shall be made to appear that the plaintiff is such a holder at the time of bringing the action and that he was such a holder at the time of transaction of which he complaints, or that his shares or his interest therein devolved upon him by operation of law." Id. A derivative action is brought by a shareholder, individual with voting trust certificates in the corporation or individual with a beneficial interest in such shares/certificates. See Marx v. Akers, 88 N.Y.2d 189 (1996).