3:23-cv-00085-SLG
[…] The Court acknowledges that both Lacano and Coeur d'Alene involved title to submerged lands and not section line easements over private property. But the same public trust concerns articulated in those cases clearly apply to the section line easements at issue here. The federal government surveys land and creates a grid “to identify certain plots or grants of land and delineates property in . . . sections.” “The borders of these sections are called ‘section lines.'” The section line easements claimed by the State derive from the federal Mining Act of 1866, “[l]ater codified as 43 U.S.C. § 932, Revised Statute 2477 (“R.S. 2477”),” that granted “[t]he right-of-way for the construction of highways over public lands, not reserved for public uses.” R.S. 2477 was an “‘offer' to states to acquire . . . public easements over certain available . . . public lands.”
Docket 1 at ¶ 14.
Docket 1 at ¶ 14.
Docket 1 at ¶ 20.
Docket 1 at ¶ 21.