Frank v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Moton made the requisite inquiry before filing this suit. Nonetheless, Mr. Moton was not involved in Plaintiffs' prior suits. Rather, it was Plaintiffs who chose to file this latest suit as part of a years-long campaign to prevent foreclosure. As a result, sanctions are most justly imposed directly on Plaintiffs. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.004(a) (authorizing sanctions against the person who signed the pleading, “a party represented by the person, or both”). A monetary sanction is warranted both to deter Plaintiffs from repeating their misconduct, see Id. § 10.004(b), and to compensate Wells Fargo for its reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred defending a suit that should not have been filed, see Id. § 10.004(c)(3) (authorizing “an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the other party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney's fees”).

Mr. Morton is warned that sanctions could be imposed against him, personally, for future failures to conduct a reasonable inquiry and ensure that claims asserted on his client's behalf have an adequate basis in law and fact.