Frank v. State
[…] Id. at 367 (alteration in original) (quoting Metellus v. State, 310 So.3d 90, 92 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021)). General conditions of probation do not require oral pronouncement because defendants facing imposition of probation are on constructive notice of such conditions. State v. Hart, 668 So.2d 589, 593 (Fla. 1996). On the other hand, special conditions of probation are those conditions not authorized by statute or court rule that must be orally pronounced to comport with due process. Marquis, 339 So.3d at 367 (quoting Metellus, 310 So.3d at 92).

Monthly costs of supervision are authorized by section 948.09, Florida Statutes (2022), which provides in part:

(1)(a)1. Any person ordered by the court, . . . to be placed under supervision . . . must, as a condition of any placement, pay the department a total sum of money equal to the total month or portion of a month of
supervision times the court-ordered amount, but not to exceed the actual per diem cost of the supervision.
§ 948.09(1)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2022) (emphasis added). Because the monthly cost of supervision is statutorily mandated, it is a general condition not requiring oral pronouncement. See Rivera v. State, 336 So.3d 738, 740 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022) (finding the requirement to pay supervisory costs was a general condition of probation not requiring oral pronouncement); Hart, 668 So.2d at 592.

The pertinent question raised in this appeal centers on the issue of the amount to be assessed for the cost of supervision. As Frank correctly points out, section 948.09 does not provide for a $50.00 cost of supervision for a defendant on felony probation. Rather, section 948.09(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2022), provides that any person placed on misdemeanor probation by a county court must contribute not less than $40 per month for supervision. However, section 948.09 places no minimum value for the cost of felony supervision. See § 948.09(1)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2022).