Frank v. State
[…] However, because no statutory authority sets that cost amount, an evidentiary hearing on the proper amount is required. See, e.g., Alexis v. State, 211 So.3d 81, 83 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (reversing and remanding to reduce public defender fee to statutorily required minimum or to hold a hearing to obtain evidence in support of amount greater than minimum).

The trial court did not err by failing to orally pronounce the exact cost of supervision to the extent that no cost could be imposed. While section 948.09 does not set a specific value, section 948.09 clearly provides that a person placed on probation "must" pay "a total sum of money equal to the total month or portion of a month of supervision times the court-ordered amount, but not to exceed the actual per diem cost of the supervision." § 948.09(1)(a)1., Fla. Stat. (2022). What that amount should be is left for the trial court's determination.

Accordingly, we reverse the imposition of the $50.00 monthly cost of supervision and remand for the trial court to conduct a hearing on the proper amount of that cost. See Prentice v.