NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Frank] as her daughter, and took advantage of [Ms. Frank’s] trust by creating and drafting a deed that did not address or protect [Ms. Frank’s] consistently stated positions . . . .” Defendants argue the probate court’s conclusion Ms. Lepper breached a fiduciary duty “is simply wrong” because the Home Trust never came into effect. Therefore, defendants argue, Ms. Lepper never became trustee of the Home Trust and owed no fiduciary duty to Carol. We disagree for the reasons set forth above.
Civil Code section 1575 provides: “Undue influence consists: [¶] 1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; [¶] 2. In taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind; or, [¶] 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress.”
D. The July 30, 2004 Deed
Evidence Code section 662 states: “The owner of the legal title to property is presumed to be the owner of the full beneficial title. This presumption may be rebutted only by clear and convincing proof.”