Frank v. Government of Virgin Islands
[…] (citing Brow v. Farrelly, 994 F.2d 1027, 1034 (3d Cir. 1993)).

Congress amended § 1612 to vest jurisdiction in the district court over "all causes in the Virgin Islands the jurisdiction over which is not then vested by local law in the local courts of the Virgin Islands. . . ." 48 U.S.C. § 1612(b). As to the jurisdiction of local courts, Congress also amended § 1611 to empower the Virgin Islands legislature to "vest in the courts of the Virgin Islands established by local law jurisdiction over all causes in the Virgin islands" for which jurisdiction was not exclusively held by federal courts. 48 U.S.C. § 1611(b). The Virgin Islands legislature in § 76(a) of the Virgin Islands Code vested "original jurisdiction in all civil actions regardless of the amount in controversy" in the Superior Court. 4 V.I.C. § 76(a).