finding premarital home belonging to Wife was transmuted where Husband personally guaranteed the note secured by a mortgage on the property
[…] The husband also argues that the court erred in failing to equitably apportion the remaining marital assets and debts of the parties. The record reflects that the trial judge ordered the parties' boat be sold and the proceeds be applied "pro rata" to the debts listed on the parties' financial declarations. He also ordered that the remaining assets be divided 65 percent to the wife and 35 percent to the husband. However, the marital debts were neither specifically identified nor specifically apportioned to either party.
S.C. Code Ann. section 20-7-472 (1976) provides:
In making apportionment, the court must give weight in such proportion as it finds appropriate to all of the following factors:
* * * * *
(13) liens and any other encumbrances upon the marital property, which themselves must be equitably divided, or upon the separate property of either of the parties, and any other existing debts incurred by the parties or either of them during the course of the marriage;
* * * * *
(15) such other relevant factors as the trial court shall expressly enumerate in its order. (Emphasis added).
We hold that the statute implicitly requires that marital debt, like marital property, be specifically identified and apportioned in the equitable distribution. Accordingly, we hold that upon remand the trial court shall specifically identify and apportion the marital debt.