finding further leave to amend futile where plaintiffs amended complaint and again failed to allege sufficient facts to support § 1983 claim
[…] The cases against them were dismissed not as the result of a decision by the court, but upon the voluntary dismissal of the special prosecutors without prejudice under NRS 174.085(5)(b). As a result, I cannot conclude that the issues that underpin plaintiffs' malicious-prosecution claims were actually and necessarily litigated in plaintiffs' criminal action. The motion to dismiss these claims on issue-preclusion grounds is denied.
ECF 40 at 16.
ECF 40 at 146-148. NRS 174.085(5)(b) authorizes the prosecuting attorney to voluntarily dismiss a complaint "without prejudice to the right to file another complaint, unless the State of Nevada has previously filed a complaint against the defendant which was dismissed at the request of the prosecuting attorney."
F. Plaintiffs' remaining claims are not barred by NRS 268.020(1).
Finally, defendants argue that plaintiffs' malicious-prosecution claim against the City must be dismissed because plaintiffs did not give the City notice of this claim within six months after it ripened.