finding further leave to amend futile where plaintiffs amended complaint and again failed to allege sufficient facts to support § 1983 claim
[…] ECF 40 at 16.
ECF 40 at 146-148. NRS 174.085(5)(b) authorizes the prosecuting attorney to voluntarily dismiss a complaint "without prejudice to the right to file another complaint, unless the State of Nevada has previously filed a complaint against the defendant which was dismissed at the request of the prosecuting attorney."
F. Plaintiffs' remaining claims are not barred by NRS 268.020(1).
Finally, defendants argue that plaintiffs' malicious-prosecution claim against the City must be dismissed because plaintiffs did not give the City notice of this claim within six months after it ripened. NRS 268.020(1) provides that "[a]ll demands and accounts against any incorporated city in this state, must be presented to the city council of the city, in writing, within 6 months from the same time the demands or accounts became due." In effect, this claim-presentment statute acts as a six-month statute of limitations for tort claims against a municipality, when the same tort claims against non-governmental entities would enjoy a two-year statute of limitations. In Turner v.