3:18-CV-1914
[…] Thus, one could not reasonably glean from this letter that Letourneau promised to provide any woody materials at all.
Krammes also objects on the grounds that the agreement is an output contract because "[t]he Report fails to acknowledge the implied exclusivity of dealing set forth in section 2306(b)" (Doc. 19, at 14). The assertion that the Report failed to acknowledge implied exclusivity of dealing is without merit. Section 2306(b) of the Pennsylvania UCC states:
A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2306(b). After a close reading of the statute, nothing in the statutory language indicates that "exclusive dealing" should be read into the agreement. Additionally, Plaintiff cites to no case law to suggest that exclusivity should be implied into this agreement.