Frank & Emma Persyn Family Ltd. P'ship v. Chi. Title of Tex. (In re Chris Pettit & Assocs.)
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

I. Overview of an Escrow Agent's Duties Under Texas Law

In Texas, "an escrow agent is a third-party depositary of an escrow." Jaramillo Real Estate & Invs., LLC v. Sosa (In re Lopez), 2019 Bankr. LEXIS 2694, 2019 WL 3987748, at *3 (Bankr.S.D.Tex. Aug. 22, 2019). Escrow is "a document or other property held by the escrow agent until the occurrence of a specified event, at which time the agent makes disbursement or delivery in accordance with the parties' instructions." Id. Under Internal Revenue Code Section 1031, "[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such real property is exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment." 26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1). This permits a "seller of real property [to] avoid capital gains tax by exchanging the sold property for a property of 'like-kind' within 180 days of the sale." Tukua Invs., LLC v. Spenst, 413 S.W.3d 786, 792 n.2 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2013, pet. denied).