Frangopolous v. Angelo
[…] Soloman v. Excel Marketing, Inc. (1996), 114 Ohio App.3d 20, 25. Absent an express agreement to the contrary, proper venue will be presumed to lie in the county in which the payee's place of business is located. Id. In the event an action is improperly venued, the case shall not be dismissed but rather should be transferred by the trial court to the county where venue lies. Terrell v. White (1995), 104 Ohio App.3d 789, 791.

As to the issue of the jurisdiction of a municipal court, R.C. 1901.17 establishes monetary jurisdiction as follows:

"A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only in those cases where the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars, * * *"