CIVIL NO. 3:CV-06-2212.
[…] Based on such evidence, it is reasonable to believe that the jury would have arrived at the same finding of third degree murder even if such an instruction had been given. As such, appellate counsel cannot be found to be ineffective for failing to raise the issue of trial court error in failing to instruct the jury on § 507(f) on appeal, when the evidence did not support the requested charge. For these reasons, even if Petitioner included this exhausted ineffective assistance of appellate counsel in his pending habeas corpus petition, we find it to be without merit.
The relevant portion of § 507(f) states as follows:
The use of force to pass a person whom the actor believes to be intentionally or knowingly and unjustifiably obstructing the actor from going to a place to which he may lawfully go is justifiable, if:
(1) the actor believes that the person against whom he uses force has no claim of right to obstruct the actor; . . . and,
(3) the force used is not greater than it would be justifiable if the person obstructing the actor were using force against him to prevent his passage.
For all of the foregoing reasons, the Court will issue an appropriate order denying the pending petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254.
IV. Certificate of Appealability