Frane v. Frane
[…] See Edwards, 122 Nev. at 330 n.38, 130 P.3d at 1288 n.38.

Further, even if the district court did err in presuming that joint custody was not in P.F.'s best interest under NRS 125C.003(1)(a), the court ultimately found that it was in P.F.'s best interest to award the Walls primary physical custody based on the best interest factors under NRS 125C.0035(4), and Rebecca does not challenge those findings on appeal. NRS 125C.003(1) ("A court may award primary physical custody to a parent if the court determines that joint physical custody is not in the best interest of a child/')- Therefore, we cannot conclude that the district court abused its discretion when it found the Walls had overcome the joint physical custody preference, even assuming the preference under NRS 125C.0025(1) applied at all. See Schwartz v.