Frane v. Frane
[…] NRS 125C.0025(1); Rivero, 125 Nev. At 423. 216 P.3d at 223; see also Bluestein v. Bluestein, 131 Nev. 106, 112, 345 P.3d 1044. 1048 (2015). Here, the parties did not agree to joint physical custody nor has Rebecca argued that Christopher frustrated her intent to establish a meaningful relationship with P.F. See NRS 125C.0025(1). Therefore, it is unclear that the joint custody preference under NRS 125C.0025U) even applies.

Further, primary physical custody may be awarded if joint physical custody is determined not to be in the best interest of the child, see NRS 125C.003(1), and joint physical custody is presumed not to be in the best interest of a child if the district court "determines by substantial evidence that a parent is unable to adequately care for a minor child for at least 146 days out of the year," see NRS 125C.003(1)(a).