Francois v. JFK Med. Ctr. Ltd. P'ship
[…] To prevail on a pretext claim, an employee must prove three elements. See Salus, 289 So.3d at 929-30; Ortega, 30 So.3d at 528-29. Here, the parties only dispute the third element: whether Francois has shown that JFK Medical falsely contended Francois was terminated due to using excessive force as a pretext to actually fire him for his workers' compensation claim. See Gogel v. Kia Motors Mfg. of Ga., Inc., 967 F.3d 1121, 1136 (11th Cir. 2020).

Section 440.205 states: "No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law." § 440.205, Fla. Stat. (2020).

Because Francois presented no such direct evidence in this case, as he concedes, he must show pretext indirectly by demonstrating the employer's proffered reason is unworthy of credence. See City of Hollywood v. Hogan, 986 So.2d 634, 642 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008).