FRANCOIS v. B.I.C.E./D.H.S
[…] Gonzales, 414 F.3d 442, 445-46 (3d Cir. 2005) (recognizing that the Real ID Act did not eliminate district court habeas jurisdiction over alien's challenge to detention).

B. Legality of Detention

The Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA") authorizes the Attorney General of the United States to issue a warrant for the arrest and detention of an alien pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). Section 1226(a) provides: "On a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). Section 1226(c) mandates detention during removal proceedings for a limited class of criminal aliens, including inadmissible criminal aliens, such as Petitioner. See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c). Section 1226(c) provides:

(c) Detention of criminal aliens
(1) Custody
The Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who —
(A) is inadmissible by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1182(a)(2) of this title,
(B) is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A)(iii), (B), (C), or (d) of this title,
(C) is deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) of this title on the basis of an offense for which the alien has been sentence[d] to a term of imprisonment of at least 1 year, or
(D) is inadmissible under section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or deportable under section 1227(a)(4)(B) of this title,
when the alien is released, without regard to whether the alien is released on parole, supervised release, or probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense.
(2) Release
The Attorney General may release an alien described in paragraph (1) only if the Attorney General decides pursuant to section 3521 of Title 18 that release of the alien from custody is necessary to provide protection to a witness, a potential witness, a person cooperating with an investigation into major criminal activity, or an immediate family member or close associate of a witness, potential witness, or person cooperating with such an investigation, and the alien satisfies the Attorney General that the alien will not pose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property and is likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding. A decision relating to such release shall take place in accordance with a procedure that considers the severity of the offense committed by the alien.
8 U.S.C. § 1226(c).

In Demore v. Kim, 538 U.S. 510 (2003), the Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of § 1226(c), and ruled that mandatory detention of criminal aliens during removal proceedings is a constitutionally permissible part of the removal process.