In the Matter of the Claim of KARLA FRANCO, Proposed Administratrix of the Estate of MIRANDA KRISTINE BISONO FRANCO v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] See also (multicaptioned case) |
Decision
This claim was filed on October 9, 2014, seeking damages for the alleged wrongful death of infant decedent Miranda Kristine Bisono Franco at a daycare center under State licensure. The action is brought by "Karla Franco, Proposed Administratrix" of the infant's estate.
Defendant State of New York now brings a pre-answer motion to dismiss on the ground that Karla Franco lacks legal standing to bring this claim since it was initiated prior to her appointment as administratrix. Claimant has not submitted a response.
Under Court of Claims Act § 10(2), a claim by an executor or administrator of a decedent "shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within ninety days after the appointment of such executor or administrator." Therefore, an action commenced prior to "the formal appointment of an executor or administrator . . . must be dismissed" (Thomas v State of New York, 57 AD3d 969, 970 [2d Dept 2008]; see also Lichtenstein v State of New York, 93 NY2d 911, 913 [1999] ["When . . . the claim is a 'survival' action