No. 04-16-00090-CR
[…] In a criminal case, the appointment of an interpreter by a trial court is governed by section 57.002 of the Texas Government Code and article 38.30 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 57.002 (West Supp. 2016); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.30 (West Supp. 2016). Under article 38.30, an individual appointed as an interpreter is not required to have any specific qualifications or training but need only have sufficient skill in translating and familiarity with the use of slang. Kan, 4 S.W.3d at 41. Under section 57.002, an individual appointed as an interpreter generally must be a licensed court interpreter; however, a court located in a county with a population of less than 50,000 "may appoint a spoken language interpreter who is not a licensed court interpreter." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 57.002(a),(c).