Rebecca A. Copeland, (Law Office of Rebecca A. Copeland, LLC) and Sue V. Hansen, (Law Office of Sue Vo Hansen) for Plaintiffs-Appellants
[…] See HRPC Rule 1.2(a) (2015) ("a lawyer shall abide by a client's decisions concerning the objectives of representation, and, as required by Rule 1.4, shall consult with the client as to the means by which the objectives are to be pursued. A lawyer may take such action on behalf of the client as is impliedly authorized to carry out the representation."). It follows that without Reinhardt's consent, Retained Counsel also did not have the right to appear in this case on Reinhardt's behalf. See Cusmano, 93 Hawai'i at 415, 4 P.3d at 1113; see also HRS § 605-8(a) (2016) ("The practitioners shall have the right to practice in all the courts of the State, and to appear therein as attorneys in behalf of persons who may choose to retain them, for the prosecution or defense of actions.").
Retained Counsel does not argue that consent to representation was not required or that it should otherwise be excused in this case.