Franco v. Mediplex Construction, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs specifically allege that this conduct occurred from approximately July 18, 1990, through August 10, 1990. Because the plaintiffs did not commence this action until July 17, 1996, it is clear that these causes of action are barred by the applicable statutes of limitations unless the plaintiffs can show that the statutes were tolled. The plaintiffs appear to concede that this point, and argue that the statutes of limitations were tolled pursuant to the doctrine of fraudulent concealment.

General Statutes § 52-595 provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence. According to the Connecticut Supreme Court, "to prove fraudulent concealment, the plaintiffs [are] required to show: (1) a defendant's actual awareness, rather than imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish the plaintiffs' cause of action; (2) [the] defendant's intentional