Franco v. Mediplex Construction, Inc.
[…] Nardi v. AA Electronic Security Engineering, Inc., 32 Conn. App. 205, 210-11, 628 A.2d 991 (1993).

"General Statutes § 52-584 is the statute of limitations applicable to an action to recover damages for injury to the person or property caused by negligence, reckless or wanton misconduct, or malpractice." Nardi v. AA Electronic Security Engineering, Inc., 32 Conn. App. 205, 210-11, 628 A.2d 991 (1993).

The plaintiffs' causes of action for fraudulent and reckless concealment and reckless and intentional misrepresentation are governed by the limitations of General Statutes § 52-577. General Statutes § 52-577 provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." "Section 52-577 is an occurrence statute, meaning that the time period within which a plaintiff must commence an action begins to run at the moment the act or omission complained of occurs. . . . When conducting an analysis under § 52-577, the only facts material to the trial court's decision on