Franco v. Mediplex Construction, Inc.
[…] They contend, however, that their action is timely because the statute of limitations was tolled pursuant to the doctrines of continuing course of conduct.

The plaintiffs also argue that the statute of limitations for this cause of action was tolled pursuant to the doctrine of fraudulent concealment. That argument is addressed below.

A cause of action for breach of contract is subject to the six year statute of limitations of General Statutes § 52-576 (a), which provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues. . . ." Under Connecticut law, a cause of action for breach of contract "accrues," i.e., "is complete at the time the breach of contract occurs, that is, when the injury has been inflicted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Beckenstein v.