Submitted October 19, 1981
[…] Opinion
Submitted October 19, 1981
Decided November 17, 1981
Appeal from the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court in the First Judicial Department, HELEN E. FREEDMAN, J.
Daniel L. Magida, Michael A. Lacher and Jill C. Lesser for appellant.
Robert W. Cinque for respondent.
MEMORANDUM.
The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs, and the question certified answered in the affirmative.
We cannot say, as a matter of law, given the facts of this case, that it was an abuse of discretion for the courts below to require plaintiff to post a bond pursuant to CPLR 2701. Plaintiff sought under the provisions of CPLR 2701 to compel defendants to return his art works held by them in conjunction with the contractual relationship now in dispute. CPLR 2701 authorizes the court to "order personal property capable of delivery which is the subject of the action, paid into court, or delivered to such person as it may direct, with such security as the court shall direct, and subject to its further discretion if: * * * 2. a party has such property in his possession, custody or control and it belongs or is due another party, where special circumstances make it desirable that payment or delivery to such other party should be withheld". Since the court found that "special circumstances" existed, it was within its discretion to require plaintiff to post a bond.
Plaintiff's contention that the requirement of a bond transforms the court's action into a de facto attachment is without merit.