22-CV-514-JLS-LGF
[…] (quoting Lenzi v. Systemax, Inc., 944 F.3d 90, 107 n. 7 (2d Cir. 2019)). ADEA claims also are analyzed “under the same framework as claims brought pursuant to Title VII,” Schnabel v. Abramson, 232 F.3d 83, 87 (2d Cir. 2000) (internal citation omitted), with one exception. Specifically, although the ADEA protects only persons age 40 and over from age-based employment discrimination, Woodman v. WWOR-TV, Inc., 411 F.3d 69, 76 (2d Cir. 2005) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 631 (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”)), NYSHRL does not set a minimum age at which it protects against age-based employment discrimination. See Roberts v. Fresenius Kabi USA LLC, 2017 WL 10439546, at * 6 (W.D.N.Y. July 20, 2017), report and recommendation adopted, 2018 WL 5255793 (W.D.N.Y. Oct. 23, 2018).