Court of Appeals No. A-12492 No. 6400
[…] As a result of the investigation — which revealed over $2 million in fraudulent Medicaid billing — the State successfully prosecuted approximately fifty individuals for medical assistance fraud.
Agnes P. Francisco was part-owner of Good Faith Services and was in charge of the company's daily operations. For her role in the company's fraudulent activities, Francisco pled guilty under a Criminal Rule 11 plea agreement to one count of attempted medical assistance fraud, a class C felony. As part of the plea agreement, Francisco stipulated to the statutory aggravator defined in AS 12.55.155(c)(16) — that her "conduct was designed to obtain substantial pecuniary gain and the risk of prosecution and punishment for the conduct is slight." Sentencing was otherwise left open to the discretion of the sentencing judge.
AS 47.05.210(a)(1); AS 11.31.100(d)(4).
Francisco and the State submitted a stipulated statement of facts for sentencing.