Francisco v. Rhode Island Department of Human Services, 94-6615 (1997)
[…] Rhode Island Labor Relations Board, et al., 650 A.2d 479, 485 (R.I. 1994).

The Department of Human Services

The Rhode Island Department of Human Services is an agency within the Executive Branch of State Government. G.L. 1956 § 42-12-1, et. seq. Pursuant to its statutory mandate, DHS is responsible for the management, supervision and control of various social service programs. Specifically, DHS is responsible for the management of state and federally funded public financial assistance programs. G.L. 1956 § 42-12-4.

General Laws 1956 § 40-8-1(c) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"[It is] the policy of the state to provide medical assistance for those persons in this state who posses the characteristics of persons receiving public assistance under the provisions of § 40-6-4 and 40-6-7, and who do not have the income and resources to provide it for themselves or who can do so only at great financial sacrifice.

"Provided further that medical assistance must qualify for federal financial participation pursuant to the provisions of Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act [ 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.] as such provisions apply to medically needy only applicants and recipients."