01 Civ. 8657 (SAS)
[…] 2. Postponement
Plaintiff further argues that the ALJ failed to inform her of the possibility of a postponement and the supplementary waiver form lacked such an explanation. See Pl. Mem. at 7. SSA's regulations explain that the ALJ "will find good cause for changing the time . . . of your scheduled hearing and will reschedule your hearing" if the claimant is "unable to attend or to travel to the scheduled hearing because of a serious physical . . . condition". 20 C.F.R. § 416.1436(c)(1). The regulations provide examples of circumstances establishing "good cause," which include "[y]ou are unrepresented, and you are unable to respond to the notice of hearing because of a physical, mental . . . or linguistic limitation (including any lack of facility with the English language) which you may have." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1436(d).
Plaintiffs must notify the ALJ in writing of any objection to the hearing schedule, explain the reason for the objection, and request an alternate time for the hearing. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1436(b).