No. CV-23-0152-PR
[…] JUSTICE BOLICK authored an opinion concurring in part and dissenting in part.
BOLICK, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part:
¶44 I join the majority opinion except for Part 11(C). I dissent from that portion of the opinion because I believe that the failure to follow the black box warning under the facts presented here presents a prima facie case of negligent failure to warn leading to a lack of informed consent, and therefore agree with the court of appeals that dismissal inappropriately deprived the Franciscos of their day in court.
¶45 Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-2603(A) requires a plaintiff in a case against a health care professional to certify "whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to prove the health care professional’s standard of care or liability." The statute does not provide a substantive standard for that determination. If a plaintiff certifies that expert opinion testimony is necessary, or if the court deems it necessary upon motion by the defendant, the plaintiff must serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit.