No. CV-23-0152-PR
[…] It is issued only for "the most serious warnings necessary to ensure the safe use of the product." Id. (Citation omitted). It is based, among other things, on evidence of an adverse reaction that is serious in proportion to the potential benefit of using the drug, including life threatening or potentially disabling adverse reactions. Id. at 9; see also 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(1) (providing that "[c]ertain … serious warnings, particularly those that may lead to death or serious injury, may be required by the FDA to be presented in a box"). Unlike learned treatises, of course, the black box warnings accompany all of the drugs for which they are mandated.