No. CV-23-0152-PR
[…] To the extent waiver is an issue, we exercise our discretion to consider the argument because it is inherent to the analysis for resolving the issues before us. See, e.g., City of Phoenix v. Fields, 219 Ariz. 568, 574 ¶ 23, 201 P.3d 529, 535 (2009) (exercising discretion to consider an issue arguably waived).
[6] ¶20 We begin by considering the text of the relevant statutes. "Absent ambiguity, we interpret statutes according to their plain language." In re Drummond, 256 Ariz. 558, –, 543 P.3d 1022,1025 ¶ 5 (2024).
¶21 Section 12-2603(A) addresses the need for preliminary expert opinion testimony to prove the standard of care in instances where "a claim against a health care professional is asserted in a civil action." Section 12-2603(H) defines a "claim" as "a legal cause of action against a health care professional under [A.R.S.] §§ 12-561 through 12-563." Section 12-561(2) defines a "[m]edical malpractice action" as "an action for injury … against a licensed health care provider based upon such provider’s alleged negligence … in the rendering of health care … or other health-related services."