Francis v. Woody
[…] Finally he argues that Woody will not be prejudiced in defending on the merits because very little discovery had taken place and no depositions had been taken. In support of his argument that the claims in the Amended Complaint arise out of the same conduct, transaction, or occurrence as set forth in the original complaint, Francis looks to Davis v. Piper Aircraft Corp., 615 F.2d 606 (4th Cir. 1980). Davis holds that when a plaintiff's pleading

§ 80.1-6.1 of the Virginia Code states:

Subject to any other applicable provisions of law, an amendment of a pleading changing or adding a claim or defense against a party relates back to the date of the original pleadings for the purposes of the statute of limitations if the court finds (i) the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction or occurrence set forth in the original pleading, (ii) the amending party was reasonably diligent in asserting the amended claim or defense, and (iii) parties opposing the amendment will not be substantially prejudiced in litigating on the merits as a result of the timing of the amendment. In connection with such an amendment, the trial court may grant a continuance or other relief to protect the parties. This section shall not apply to eminent domain or mechanics' lien claims or defenses.

[o]bviously meets the test of the rule that it allege matter arising out of the same occurrence as that set forth in the original pleading [it] thereby insures that the defendant knew of the action's commencement and of its nature in time to avoid any prejudice to his defense on the merits.