NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Other than unsupported representations regarding some vague business emergency and an unspecified, unsubstantiated illness, appellants offered the arbitrator no basis to continue the arbitration hearing. Even at the time of the request for a postponement, which occurred after the hearing was concluded, appellants provided the arbitrator with no admissible evidence, such as a declaration from Francis’s physician, regarding Francis’s purported illness.
Finally, appellants argue that less than 10 days’ notice was given for the hearing on the petitions to confirm the arbitration award.
Section 1290.2 provides, in relevant part: “A petition under this title shall be heard in a summary way in the manner and upon the notice provided by law for the making and hearing of motions, except not less than 10 days’ notice of the date set for the hearing on the petition shall be given.”
This argument does not apply to the Westlan parties.