Francis v. Superior Court (Delorey v. Same)
[…] Emmet H. Wilson was sitting in Department 4" of said court "and was at all times during said days available for his usual duties"; that all of said facts "were at all times known" to petitioners; and "that they and each of them, with full knowledge of said facts, intentionally did the acts disclosed by said records."

It will be seen at once that the act intended to be charged as contemptuous was the making of the motion for a new trial before another judge while the judge before whom the case was tried was available therefor, contrary to the provisions of section 661 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which says, so far as pertinent here: "The motion for a new trial shall be heard and determined by the judge who presided at the trial; provided, however, that in case of the inability of such judge, or if at the time noticed for hearing thereon he is absent from the county where the trial was had, the same shall be heard and determined by any other judge."

Petitioners urge that such requirement is directory only and cite as authority for such contention the case of Pappadatos v.