Francis v. Petrisko
[…] In denying the appointment of counsel for this plaintiff, the magistrate judge found that "the plaintiff . . . failed to show a particular need or exceptional circumstances that would require the assistance of a trained practitioner." This Court agrees with the magistrate judge's findings and will not disturb the same.

Thus, the plaintiff claims that it is not fair that he has been denied counsel, while the defendants are represented by an Assistant United States Attorney. This right, however, is statutorily bestowed upon the United States Attorney and his counterparts in 28 U.S.C. 547, which states, in pertinent part, that the United States Attorney "shall . . . defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the United States is concerned. . . ." See also Keyter v. Bush , 2004 WL 3591125 (D.D.C. Aug. 6, 2004) (denying plaintiff's motion to disqualify United States Attorney based on alleged conflict of interest in his Bivens action). Accordingly, this Objection is OVERRULED.

B. Plaintiff's Second Objection