CIVIL ACTION NO. H-14-2943
[…] See Reyes Affidavit, p. 4. Additionally, Deputy Reyes properly realized that Neriz's residence now constituted a crime scene, and that evidence must be preserved. See Reyes Affidavit, p. 4.
Defendants' MSJ, p. 24 ¶ 57, Docket Entry No. 60, p. 33 ¶ 57.
Probable cause exists where the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge at the time of the arrest "'are sufficient for a reasonable person to conclude that the suspect had committed or was committing an offense.'" Flores, 381 F.3d at 402 (quoting Levine, 80 F.3d at 132). Texas Penal Code Ann. § 38.15(a), Interference with Public Duties, states that "[a] person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with: (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law." The statute contains an express defense to prosecution, however, if "the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only." Tex. Penal Code § 38.15(d).