CIVIL ACTION NO. H-14-2943
[…] At the time of Neriz' arrest, Reyes knew that Neriz had falsely told the deputies that no one else was in the house, deadly force had been used, and Neriz had left the living room where GBunblee had told her to stay and entered the bedroom close to where GBunblee had just shot Perkins. Even if Reyes did not have probable cause to arrest Neriz for interference with public duties because her conduct consisted exclusively of speech, Reyes did have probable cause to arrest Neriz for hindering apprehension in violation of Texas Penal Code § 38.05(a) which states:
A person commits an offense if, with intent to hinder the arrest, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for an offense or . . . with intent to hinder the arrest of another under the authority of a warrant . . . he:The misdemeanor offense of hindering apprehension becomes a felony
(1) harbors or conceals the other;
(2) provides or aids in providing the other with any means of avoiding arrest or effecting escape . . .
if the person who is harbored, concealed, [or] provided with a means of avoiding arrest . . . is under arrest for, charged with, or convicted of a felony . . . and the person charged under this section knew that the person they harbored, concealed, [or] provided with a means of avoiding arrest . . . is under arrest for, charged with, or convicted of a felony[.]Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.05(d). See Teal v. State, 230 S.W.3d 172, 174 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Whether Reyes was actually motivated to detain Neriz for other reasons is irrelevant. See Scott v.