No. 08 CA 12.
[…] {¶ 11} "III. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT DID NOT APPLY EQUITABLE ESTOPPEL WHEN THE PARTIES INVOLVED WERE UNDER EQUITABLE AGREEMENT FROM A PREVIOUS COURT ACTION.
{¶ 12} "IV. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED NOT APPLYING THE DOCTRINE OF LACHES TO THE CASE BEFORE THE BAR OF CHILD SUPPORT AGAINST THE WISHES OF THE PARTIES."
I., II.
{¶ 13} In his First and Second Assignments of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to consider presumptions of paternity and the best interest of the child. We disagree.
{¶ 14} R.C. 3111.49 mandates as follows: "The mother, alleged father, and guardian or legal custodian of a child may object to an administrative order determining the existence or nonexistence of a parent and child relationship by bringing, within thirty days after the date the administrative officer issues the order, an action under sections 3111.01 to 3111.18 of the Revised Code in the juvenile court or other court with jurisdiction under section 2101.022 or 2301.03 of the Revised Code in the county in which the child support enforcement agency that employs the administrative officer who issued the order is located. If the action is not brought within the thirty-day period, the administrative order is final and enforceable by a court and may not be challenged in an action or proceeding under Chapter 3111. of the Revised Code."
{¶ 15} As noted in our recitation of facts, CSEA issued an administrative paternity order in January 2005. Appellant presently does not articulate that he duly objected to the administrative paternity finding as set forth in R.C. 3111.49, supra. In Richards v.