20-CV-3326 (PKC) (SJB)
[…] On January 8, 2021, Blocker was indicted by a Kings County grand jury on nine counts, including attempted murder, assault, stalking, criminal contempt, and criminal possession of a weapon. (Dkt. 154-3 (Indictment, Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of Kings).) Count Four, which charges Blocker with “stalking in the first degree [PL 120.60(1)]” states:
New York Penal Law § 120.60(1) states in relevant part:
A person is guilty of stalking in the first degree when he or she commits the crime of stalking in the third degree as defined in subdivision three of section 120.50 . . . and, in the course and furtherance thereof, he or she: (1) intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to the victim of such crime.N.Y. Penal Law § 120.60. Penal Law § 120.50 states in relevant part:
A person is guilty of stalking in the third degree when he or she: . . . (3) With intent to harass, annoy or alarm a specific person, intentionally engages in a course of conduct directed at such person which is likely to cause such person to reasonably fear physical injury or serious physical injury, the commission of a sex offense against, or the kidnapping, unlawful imprisonment or death of such person or a member of such person's immediate family[.]N.Y. Penal Law § 120.50. Although Count Four quotes the relevant New York Penal Law provisions, it does not, as Petitioner seems to argue, describe specific acts or occurrences that gave rise to the stalking charge against Blocker.
The Defendant, Bruce Blocker, on, about, and between August 1, 2020 and December 31, 2020, in the County of Kings, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm a specific person, namely: Shellon Culley, intentionally engaged in a course of conduct directed at S[h]ellon Culley which would likely cause Shellon Culley to reasonably fear physical injury or serious physical injury, the commission of a sex offense against, or the kidnapping, unlawful imprisonment, or death of Shellon Culley or a member of Shellon Culley's immediate family, and, in the course and furtherance thereof, intentionally or recklessly caused physical injury to Shellon Culley.(Id. at ECF 3.)
Citations to “ECF” refer to the pagination generated by the Court's CM/ECF docketing system and not the document's internal pagination.