No. Civ.A. 3:97CV658.
[…] Grimes v. Nottoway County School Board, 462 F.2d 650, 653 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 409 U.S. 1008, 93 S.Ct. 439, 34 L.Ed.2d 300 (1972) (citation omitted)
5. Virginia Code § 22.1-257(B)(2) provided that: "A school board: shall excuse from attendance at school any pupil who, together with his parents, by reason of bona fide religious training or belief, is conscientiously opposed to attendance at school." Virginia Code § 22.1-254.1(B) states that "any parent who elects to provide home instruction in lieu of school attendance should annually notify the Division Superintendent in August of his intention to so instruct the child. . . ." In this case, the Francises asked for a religious exemption, pursuant to § 22.1-257(B)(2), but also planned on home schooling their children. It is up to the School Board to determine whether the pupil meets the criteria so that an exemption should be granted.