reversing grant of summary judgment on issue whether easement was a "reasonable necessity"
[…] Therefore, the plaintiff is not restricted to using the right-of-way purely for ingress and egress and may use it for “any use which is reasonably connected” with maintaining a residence on the property. Id.; see Myers v. Dunn, supra, 49 Conn. at 77. Surely, “[i]n current times, the reasonable use and enjoyment of property, at a minimum, requires utilities as long as it does not overburden the servient estate.” 25 Am.Jur.2d, Easements and Licenses, § 71 (West 2016).
Any costs relating to the maintenance of the easement will be shared by each of the owners benefiting from the easement. General Statutes § 47–42f (c) (“[i]f more than one residential real property benefits from such easement or right-of-way, the cost of maintaining and repairing or restoring such easement or right-of-way shall be shared by each owner of a benefited property”).
We next apply the law of easements by necessity as just set forth to the facts in this case. We view the facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, as we must; Fernandez v. Standard Fire Ins.