Civil Action No. 3:14-CV-3247-L
[…] Co. v. Baker, No. 3:89-CV-1302-H, 1998 WL 790815 at *4 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 28, 1998) (explaining that the turnover statute does not authorize relief against a party who is not a judgment debtor).
III. ATTORNEY'S FEES
Plaintiffs seek attorney's fees and costs in the amount of $2,500.00 for services rendered in connection with this application for turnover. (doc. 68 at 11.)
Section 31.002(e) of the Texas Turnover Statute states that the "judgment creditor is entitled to recover reasonable costs, including attorney's fees." A court has discretion whether to award attorney's fees in a turnover proceeding. Thomas v. Thomas, 917 S.W.2d 425, 436 (Tex. App.—Waco 1996, no writ).