Civil Action No. 3:14-CV-3247-L
[…] (doc. 68 at 6.) --------
II. RULE 69
Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1) directs the courts to conduct "proceedings . . . in aid of judgment or execution" in "accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located." A. Texas Turnover Statute
Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to turnover of certain assets in the control of Defendants, namely their interest in a pending arbitration proceeding. (doc. 68.)
Section 31.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code entitles a judgment creditor to "aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property . . . that: (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities." The statute permits a court to "order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor's possession or is subject to the debtor's control, together with all documents or records related to the property." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.002(b)(1).