Index No. 514314/2019
[…] It really does not: matter if the contractor diverted them by simply not utilizing them for the work they were supposed to perform or failed to pay subcontractors. Moreover, Lien Law §71(2.); (f:) states that a lien law trust .applies to any. "payment, to which, the owner is. entitled pursuant to the provisions of section seventy-one-a of this Chapter" (Id.). Lien Law §71-a(4)(a) states that "under a home improvement contract, payments received from an owner by a home improvement contractor prior to the substantial completion of work under the contract, shall be deposited within five business days thereafter by the recipient in an escrow account in a bank, trust company,, savings bank, or state or federal savings and loan association, located in this state....Such deposit or deposits shall remain the property of such owner except as otherwise provided herein" (id). Thus, there is no question the claims of trust diversion are Valid against Axiom and Kim. While it is true, the plaintiff could have filed this claim against Kim sooner, the defendants, have failed to demonstrate any prejudice in this regard.