Index No. 514314/2019
[…] Indeed, it makes little sense to permit a homeowner to claim diversion of trust funds where the contractor fails to pay subcontractors but to forbid such claims where the contractor actually diverts'- the funds themselves-. The argument that in the second scenario there are no subcontractors who. will make claims against the homeowner does not alter the reality that trust funds have been diverted. It really does not: matter if the contractor diverted them by simply not utilizing them for the work they were supposed to perform or failed to pay subcontractors. Moreover, Lien Law §71(2.); (f:) states that a lien law trust .applies to any. "payment, to which, the owner is. entitled pursuant to the provisions of section seventy-one-a of this Chapter" (Id.).