No. 3–13–0306.
[…] Further, dismissals must occur in order of these groupings, with Group 1 teachers dismissed first, and Group 4 teachers dismissed last. 105 ILCS 5/24–12(b) (West 2012).
The statute also provides hierarchies for dismissals within each group, but those hierarchies are not relevant to the disposition of this appeal.
--------
¶ 14 Section 24–12(b) also addresses what must be done if any vacancies arise for the school term following a RIF decision, including, inter alia, that "the positions thereby becoming available must be tendered to the teachers so removed or dismissed [pursuant to the RIF] who were in groupings 3 or 4 of the sequence of dismissal and are qualified to hold the positions." 105 ILCS 5/24–12(b) (West 2012).
¶ 15 Contrary to the plaintiffs' argument, there is nothing in this statutory scheme to suggest that whether RIF dismissals are valid is contingent on the number of vacancies for the following school term.